Privacy Policy

Web Privacy Notice for Outitudedocumentary.com

This is the privacy notice for Outitudedocumentary.com and it relates to our privacy practices in connection with our website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

Outitudedocumentary.com respects the rights of users of our website and is committed to protecting your privacy under the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the Irish Data Protection Act 2018, at all times. We will not collect any personal information (also referred to as personal data) about you on our website without your permission or otherwise in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

Collection and use of Personal Data

Except in relation to certain specific features of our website, you do not have to provide us with any personal information (or personal data) to use our website. However, where you elect to give us your personal data through our website via online feedback forms or web email or purchase then we will treat your personal information in accordance with this notice.

Giving Us Your Personal Information

Please note that where you provide us with your personal information (e.g. name, e-mail address, work address, telephone and mobile phone numbers and/or other contact information), through a facility provided on our website or directly to us by e-mail, you consent to us:

  • Processing and administering your personal data to perform all necessary actions to give effect to your request or instruction; and
  • Retaining a record of incoming and outgoing communications (e.g. email).

Information in the email we receive and send will not be disclosed to any third party without the permission of the sender unless otherwise in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

Please note that by using Outitudedocumentary.com website you are giving us your consent to process your personal data as outlined in this Privacy Notice. We inform all persons who submit their personal data to us of these conditions by this Privacy Notice.

Security of Data

Outitudedocumentary.com takes seriously its security obligations in respect of your personal data under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the Irish Data Protection Act 2018, to prevent unauthorised access to, or alteration or destruction of personal data in our possession.

Right of Access

You have a right to enquire or to be given a copy of any of your personal data held by us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the Irish Data Protection Act 2018, subject to certain exceptions. To request a copy of your personal data please send your request in writing to us at Outitudedocumentary@gmail.com.

In order to deal with your request efficiently, please note the following important requirements;

  • We ask that you provide us with your name and address, and a description of the data you require.

Right of Rectification or Erasure

If we hold incorrect information about you which was originally submitted by you through this website, you have the right to have the data amended. Further, you have the right to have any information you have sent to us via this website erased. To request your right to rectification and/or erasure please send your request in writing to Outitudedocumentary@gmail.com.

In order to deal with your request efficiently, please note the following important requirements;

  • Your name and address.
  • A description of the specific personal data you wish rectified.
  • If you request an erasure of your personal data all your data will be erased subject to the following important notice.

We are not required to rectify or erase your data where to do so would prevent you from meeting your contractual obligations to us or where we are required to process (including retaining) your personal data for a lawful purpose in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the Irish Data Protection Act 2018

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our service, to provide the service on our behalf, to perform service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the Irish Data Protection Act 2018.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 (“Children”). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from children under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Future Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: Outitudedocumentary@gmail.com

Legal Statement

The ideas and opinions expressed in the documentary Outitude and on the website are not necessarily those of the Outitude Team.

Publication of any material is at the discretion of the publishers, who reserve the right to withhold, edit or comment on any matter. Permission must be obtained prior to the reproduction of material from the documentary or published on the Outitude website.

Outitude’s list of purchasers is not given, sold, rented or leased to any person or organisation for any reason. We do not necessarily endorse the quality of services offered by the links listed on the website. Don’t make assumptions about somebody’s sexual orientation just because their name or picture appears. We have a zero tolerance policy on hate speech and want Outitudedocumentary.com to be a safe space for our LGBTQIA+ community and allies.

The placing of an order or contract will be deemed an acceptance of these conditions.